Abbreviations

bds-boards.n ex-northern extension ofs ex-southern exension of
bet-between.ns-north side.ss-south side.
(col)-colored.nw-north west.sw-south west.
cor-corner.res-resides and residence.w-west of.
e-east of.n-north of.ws-west side.
es-east side.ne-north east.s-south of.
  se-south east.

L Surnames

Laage George J., hatter, 85 Hampshire; res same.
Laake Heinrich, turner, ne cor 10th and Broad.; res 7th es 7 n York.
Laake Joseph, carpenter; res 62 Seventh es 7 n York, in rear.
LACY A. H. & CO., (H. A. Dix), editors and publishers of the Quincy Daily Evening Issue, (working men’s newspaper), 138 and 140 Maine.
Lacy Alexander H., firm of A. H. L. & Co.; res Third ws 2 n Ohio.
Lacy Eliza, widow of William C.; res Third ws 6 s Hampshire.
Ladd Caldwell, dry goods clerk, 105 Maine; res Ken. ss 3 w Fourth.
LADD CHAUNCEY, wholesale dealer in dry goods and notions, 105 Maine; res 35 Jersey ns 5 e Third.
Ladd George W., dry goods clerk, 105 Maine; bds 51 Jer. ss 2 w 4th.
La Fevre Miss Ada R., teacher; res 25 Kentucky ns 1 w Third.
La Fevre John J., clerk, 25 Front; res 25 Kentucky ns 1 w Third.
La Fevre Joseph G., shoemaker; res 25 Kentucky ns 1 w Third.
La Fevre Miss Virginia C., teacher; res 25 Kentucky ns 1 w Third.
Lafler & Tucker, (E. L. & H. A. T.), grocers, 171 Hampshire.
Lafler Edward, firm of L. & Tucker; res 118 Vermont ss 2 e 7th.
Lagemann H. & Brother, (Louis) dry goods, nw cor 9th and State.
Lagemann Henry, firm of H. L. Bro.; res nw cor Ninth and State.
Lagemann Herman L.; res nw cor Ninth and State.
Lagemann Louis, firm of H. L. & Bro.; res nw cor Ninth and State.
Lahein Louis, street buyer; bds 54 Hampshire.
Lahey Owen, stone-mason; bds 131 Jersey ss 4 e Eighth, in rear.
Lahrmann Wilhelm, teamster; res Vermont ss 4 e Tenth.
Lair Weslev W., grocer, 188 Maine; res same.
Lake Heinrich, teamster; res 259 Maine ns 5 e Tenth.
Lake Hermann; res se cor Eleventh and Hampshire.
LAKEY LOUIS F., architect and builder, nw cor Fifth and Vermont; res 77 Ohio ns 2 w Sixth.
Lambers Maria, widow of Bernhard; res Kentucky ns 4 e Eighth.
Lambes Wilhelm, laborer; res Kentucky ns 4 w Ninth.
Lambert Daniel, teamster; res alley s Jersey w Third ns.
LAMBERT JOHN H., dealer in grain, produce, pork, flour, feed and baled hay, 160 Hampshire; res 71 Third ws 2 s Maine.
LAMBERT RODNEY, commission merchant, hay presser and dealer in grain and produce, Front es 1 s Hampshire; res 90 Third es 2 s York.
Lambur George, mouldor, Front s Delaware; res 4th es 5 n Kentucky.
Lambur Louis, cooper; res 96 Fourth es 5 n Kentucky, shop in rear.
Lambur Philip, teamster; res Millner’s alley ss 3 e Third.
Lambur Sulbis, teamster; res Millner’s alley ss 3 e Third.
Lammering Bernhart, plasterer; res 89 Ohio ss 5 w Seventh.
Lammermann Bernhart, painter; res se cor Eighth and Jefferson.
Lammers Henry, teamster, nw cor Sixth and Maine; res sw cor Eighth and Kentucky.
Lammers Johann H., laborer; res se cor Seventh and Adams.
Lampe Anton, laborer; res 57 Seventh es 6 s Jersey.
Lampe Ferdinand, painter, 164 Hampshire; res 7th es 6 s Jersey.
Lampe John Hermann, porter, 144 Maine; bds se cor 11th and Hamp.
Lampe Heinrich, Co. H, 43 Ill. Inf.; res 8th ws 2 n Washington.
Lampe John, express driver; res 57 Seventh es 6 s Jersey.
Lander John, dry goods clerk, 146, bds 86 Maine ss w Fourth.
Landrum Jesse, constable; res 53 Seventh ws 7 n York.
Landwahr Henry J., cooper, shop and res sw cor 8th and Washington.
Landwahr Jobst Heinrich; res sw cor Eighth and Washington.
Landwehr George, painter; res Payson avenue ss 1 e Fourth.
Landwehr Gottlieb, cooper; res Eighth ws 2 s Ohio, shop in rear.
Landwehr Hermann, cooper; res Madison ns 1 w Seventh.
Landwehr Johann Friedrich, laborer; res Madison ns 1 w Seventh.
Landwehr Joseph, cigar-maker, 140 Maine; res Madison ns 1 w 7th.
LANDWEHR LOUIS, house and printer, grainer, glaizer and paper hanger, 84 Sixth es 3 s Jersey; res same.
Landwehrmann Heinrich, laborer; res Monroe ss 2 w Eighth.
Lane Absalom, harness-maker, Fourth ws 6 n Hampshire; bds nw cor Fourth and Maiden Lane.
Lane Ithmor S., har.-mkr., 109 Hamp.; bds nw cor 4th and Maid. L.
Lane Julia A., widow of Henry; res se cor Ninth and Oak.
Lane Martin V., harness-maker; res ne cor Eleventh and Vermont.
LANE PRESLEY W., firm of J. P. Cadogan & Co., and city clerk, court house; res se cor Ninth and Oak.
Lane Wilson; res nw cor Eleventh and Vermont.
Lane & Skinner, (W. H. L. & A. C. S.), grocers, 142 Hampshire.
Lane Wilson H., firm of L. & Skinner; res nw cor 11th and Ver.
Lang August, musician; res sw cor Sixth and York.
Laug Frederick, policeman, court house.
LANGDON ADDISON L., notary public, and book-keeper Whig and Republican office, 38 Fourth; rooms 86 York e Fifth.
LANGDON & HOLT, (J. J. L. & C. H.), publishers and proprietors of the Quincy Whig and Republican, daily and weekly newspaper, and book and job printers, 38 Fourth.
Langdon James J., firm of L. & Holt, and surveyor of customs, 38 Fourth; res Hampshire ns 1 e Fifteenth.
Lange Friedrich, cooper; res 156 State 5 w Ninth.
Lange Heinrich, Co. H, 43 Ill. Inf.; res Madison ns 2 e Sixth.
Lange Heinrich, laborer; res 13 Madison ns 2 e Seventh.
Lange Rev. Justus, Ger. M. E. minister; res Broad. ns 2 e Fourth.
Lange Justus, insurance solicitor, Fifth se cor Maine.
Lange Ludwig, painter, 45 6th; res 185 State ss 3 e Tenth.
Lange Mrs. Maria A., midwife; res 156 State 5 w Ninth.
Lange Wilhelm, laborer; bds Payson avenue ss 4 e Ninth.
Langenbartels Johann Heinrich, teamster; res 11th ws 1 n Ohio.
Langguth George, wood-turner; shop and res 126 York ss 8 e Eighth.
Lansing Bernhard, laborer; res Hampshire ss 10 e Eighth.
Lansing Heinrich, laborer; bds 70 Fifth ws 7 n Vine.
Lape William H., carpenter; res nw cor Tenth and Hampshire.
Largent Joseph F., laborer; res Ohio ns 3 w Eighth.
Larkworthy William B., firm of Hauworth, Baughman & Co.; res Kentucky ss 3 e Seventh.
Larrabee Fairbanks, carpenter ; res Eleventh es 1 n Maine.
Lashway Harrison, steamboat hand; res alley n Hamp. 2 e Fourth.
Latham Robert S., miller; res 15 State ss 4 w Third.
Latta George W., clerk, grocery, 143 Hamp.; bds cor 6th and Vine.
Laughlin Franklin, harness-mkr., 5th es n Hamp.; bds Adams House.
Laule Wilhelm, teamster; res Third ws 1 s Spring.
Lauter Philip D., book-keeper, 79 Hamp.; res 28 7th es 5 n Maine.
Lauxtermann Wilhelm, laborer; res 175 Kentucky ns 2 w Tenth.
Lawler James; res Olive ws 2 n Spring.
Lawler Philip, farmer; res Ninth ws 2 s Chestnut.
Lawrence Almira, widow of William B.; res Hamp. ns 2 e 15th.
Lawrence Miss Mary E., teacher private school, Broadway ss bet Sixth and Seventh; bds nw cor Fifth and Broadway.
Lawton Michael, laborer; res York ns 1 e Eighth.
Lawton Patrick, railroad man; bds York ns 1 e Eighth.
Leach Matthew; bds Union House, 68 Maine.
Leach Melvin G., express messenaer, 43 Fourth; bds 86 Maine.
Leach Thomas E., fireman, C. B. & Q. R. R.; bds foot Vermont.
Leach William B., clerk, exp. office, 43 Fourth; bds Tremont House.
Leahey Thomas, stone-mason; res Walnut alley, ss 1 w Seventh.
Leak William, tinner, 62 Hampshire; res sw cor Third and Broad.
Leary John, farmer; bds Farmers’ Home.
Leavell Adijah O., carpenter; res Broadway ns 2 w Tenth.
Leavins Charles W., bds Virginia House.
Lechner Julius, blacksmith, 45 Sixth; res Tenth ws n Maine.
Lechtenberg Heinrich, laborer; res 282 Maine ss 5 w Eleventh.
Lecor Silas L., carpenter; res Twenty-fourtli ws 1 s Broadway.
Ledi Franz, cabinet-maker; bds 238 Maine ss 2 e Ninth.
Ledig George, wagon shop, cor 10th and State; res State ss 4 e 10th.
Lee Baptist J., laborer, saw-mill, n ex Front.
Lee Charles, clerk Quincy House; bds same.
Lee Charles, cooper, 11th es 2 n Broad.; res 11th es 1 n Vermont.
Lee Charles M., book-keeper, 46 Fourth; res Hamp. ss 1 e Second.
Lee Charles M., occulist and aurist; office and res 53 Third.
Lee Fidelio S., livery stable 73 Maine; res Eighth ws 2 s Vermont.
Lee George W., laborer; bds 12 Third ws 2 s State.
Lee John G. & Co., (P. Thomas), manufac. staves, &c., n ex Front.
Lee John G., cooper, , shop cor Vine and Olive; res Ramp. ss 1 e 2nd.
Lee Joseph, (col) saloon, Third ws 4 s Broadway; res same.
Lee Mary E., widow of Wellington S.; res Maine ns 9 e Twelfth.
Lee William F., coopcr, shop and res ne cor Eleventh and Broadway.
Lee William G., cooper; res Vermont ss 2 e Sixth.
Leebrick George, dry goods clerk, 40 5th; res 70 Third 1 n Jersey.
Lehbrink Friederich W., flour-packer; res Spring ss 2 e Ninth.
Lehmann Helena, widow of J. H.; res Eighth es 1 n Washington.
Lehmann Johann H., cabinet maker, 95 Jer.; res 8th es 1 n Wash.
Lehnemann Barbara, widow of Joseph; res 38 State ns e Third.
LERNERTS JOHN P., saloon and res 55 Hamp. ns e Third.
Leifhelm Theodor, cab. mak., 164 Hamp.; res 42 9th es 4 s Hamp.
LEIFHELM & HOENE, (H. L. & F. H. H.), rectifiers and liquor merchants, se cor Seventh and Jersey.
Leifhelm Henry, firm of L. & Hoene; res se cor Seventh and Jersey.
Leipold Isidor, tinner; res Maiden Lane ns 7 w Fifth.
Leipold Sebastian, firm of Mewes & L.; res Maid. L. ns 7 w Fifth.
Lemley Charles T.; res ne cor Fourth and Jersey.
Lemley George W., 46 Fourth; res ne cor Fourth and Jersey.
Lemley Jacob; res Fifth ws 8 s York.
LEMLEY BROTHERS, (J. T. & R. D.), wholesale and retail dealers in staple and fancy dry-goods and notions, 46 Fourth.
Lemley Joseph T., firm of L. Brothers; res Fifth ws 8 s York.
Lemley Robert D., firm of L. Brothers; res 94 York ss 5 w Sixth.
Lennard Mary, widow of Patrick; res nw cor Tenth and Spring.
Lennehan Maurice, drayman; res Eighth es 2 s Jersey.
Lennert Adam, cab. mak., 164 Hamp.; res Maine ss e Ninth.
Lennert John, tinner, 171 Broad.; res 246 Maine.
Lennox John A., fore. car. Sixth s Maine; res Hamp. ns e 14th.
Leonard Charles G., government detective; bds Adams House.
Lepper Carl, cooper, Eighth ws 2 s Ohio; bds near same.
Lepper Friederich, cooper; res se cor Seventh and Washington.
Lepper Lorenz, teamster; res Seventh es 1 s Washington.
LeRoy John, printer, cor Fourth and Maine; bds Fourth es s Maine.
Lerpp Johann C., laborer; res Payson avenue ns 3 w Eighth.
Lesage Hellen M., widow of Joseph; res 36 Ohio ss 3 Fourth.
Lesem Aaron, firm of Steinbart & L.; res 36 Fourth.
Lesem Elias, dry-goods clerk, 79 Hamp.; res Fifth es 6 s Jersey.
Lesem Isaac, firm of S. J. L. Bro. & Co.; res 113 Jer. ns 4 e 7th.
Lesem Isaac H.; res 6 Fifth ws 3 s Broadway.
Lesem Marx A., dry-goods clerk, 79 Fourth; res 113 Jer. ns 4 e 7th.
Lesem Solomon, real estate broker; res 6 Fifth ws 3 s Broad.
LESEM S. J., BROTHER & CO., (I. Lesem & G. Levi), wholesale dealers in staple and fancy dry-uoods, Yankee notions, and gents’ furnishing goods, 78 and 79 Hampshire nw cor Fourth.
Lesem Solomon J., firm of S. J. L. Bro. & Co.; res New York.
Lesly Henry H., laborer; res nw cor Seventh and York.
Lester Jennings, city express; res 12 Fourth es 3 n Vermont.
Lester Julia Ann, widow of Dr. Davis; res 12 4th es 3 n Vermont.
Lester Nancy, widow of Robert J.; res York ns 3 w Eighth.
LETTON RAPHAEL E., rents and deals in pianos and melodeons, and agent of Florence sewing machine, 24 Fifth es 6 n Hampshire; res 27 Hampshire ns 1 e Second.
LETTON & VIBERTS, (T. P. L. & J. V.), house, sign, ornamental and frescoe painters, paper-hangers, grainers and glaziers, and dealers in paints, oils, paper-hangings, window shades, &c., 30 Sixth es 4 n Hampshire.
Letton Theodore P., firm of L. & Viberts; res 134 Spring ns 1 e 9th.
Levi Edward, agent liquors, 116 Hamp.; res Third ws 4 n Delaware.
Levi Gustav, firm of S. J. Lesem, Bro. & Co.; res 5th es 6 s Jersey.
LEVI HENRY, dealer in clothing and gents’ furnishing goods, 33 Fourth sw cor Hampshire; res Maine ns 6 e Eighth.
Levi Julius; res 56 Seventh es 5 s Jersey.
Levi Moses L., firm of Ruff & L.; res Fifth es 6 s Jersey.
Levi Pincus H., clerk clothing, 83 Hampshire; res Maine ns 6 e 8th.
Levi Simon, clerk, clothing, 33 Fourth; res Maine ns 6 e Eighth.
Lewis Addison K., carpenter res 73 ne cor Fourth and Vermont.
Lewis Chares, engineer, C. B. & Q. R. R.; bds Ballard House.
Lewis David, physician; office and res Vermont ss 2 w Twelfth.
Lewis George, mach., C. B. & Q. shop; bds Olive es 3 n Spring.
Lewis George, (col) laborer; res sw cor Fifth and Spruce.
Lewis George B.; res Maine ns 2 e Twenty-fourth, East Quincy.
LEWIS HORATIO N., dentist, 103 Hampshire; res Maine ns2 e Twenty-fourth, East Quincy.
Lewis John, engineer, C. B. & Q. R. R.; bds Ballard House.
Lewis Joe M., fireman, H. & St. Jo. R. R.; res 2d es 2 n Hamp.
Lewis Thomas E., H. & St. Jo. mas. mech.; res Olive ss 3 n Sprig.
Lewis William B., foreman pork house; res 34 Broad. ns 6 w Third.
Lewis William T., fire., C. B. & Q. R. R.; bds ne cor 4th and Ver.
Libbey Reuben G.; res 75 Maine ns w Fourth.
Libby Byron, C. B. & Q. check-clerk; res 96 Fourth es 5 n Ken.
Lichtendahl Catharina, widow of John; res 226 Maine ss 6 e Eighth.
Lickel Christian, wag. mkr., Maine ns 2 e 11th; res Mon. ns 2 w 7th.
Lickel Johann C.. at distillery, s ex Front; res Mon. ns 2 w Seventh.
Lieb Conrad, laborer; res Fifth es 3 n Vine.
Liebel Michael, dyer and cleaner; res State ns 5 e Fourth.
Lief Peter, boiler-maker, cor 2d and Broad.; res ne cor 8th and Ken.
Liese Rev. Simon, Ger. Ev. L. Church; res Ninth ws 1 s York.
Liesen Bernhart, laborer; res Payson avenue ss 2 e Seventh.
Liesen Heinrich, plasterer; res 157 Payson avenue ss 5 e Seventh.
Liesen Wilhelm, laborer; res Payson avenue ss 4 e Seventh.
Lillie Jeremiah S., farmer; res Twelfth es 1 s Chestnut.
Lindsay Elizabeth, widow of Hiram; rcs se cor Fourth and Vermont.
Linn Hugh W., tinner, 171 Broadway; bds same.
Linnemann Henry B., chair-maker; res Vine ns 2 w Fifth.
Linnemann Joseph, sr., laborer; res Vine ns 2 w Fifth.
Linnemann Joseph, jr., chair-maker; res Vine ns 2 w Fifth.
Lippe Joseph, tanner, cor Sixth end State ; res Seventh es s State.
Litterst Simon, brewer, se cor Ninth and Harrison ; res same.
Little Edward; res nw cor Seventh and Hampshire.
Little Mary A., widow of Thomas; res 202 Maine ss 5 e Seventh.
Little Susana, widow of Bernard; res nw cor Seventh and Hampshire.
Little William V., grocer; res 228 Maine.
Littlefield Eaton; res nw cor Fourth and Kentucky.
Littlefield Susan, widow of Pelatiah; res nw cor Fourth and Ken.
Littlejohn Gilbert H., conductor, C. B. & Q. R.; res 2d ws 2 n Ver.
LIVINGSTON C. S. & CO., (J. S. Demaree), wholesale grocers, 161 Maine.
Livingston Charles S., firm of C. S. L. & Co.; res 131 Ver. no 4 e 8th.
Loar Catharina, widow of Mathew; res Ninth es 2 s Maine.
Loar Charles P., painter, 22 Fifth; res East Quincy.
Lock Benjamin S., painter, 30 Sixth; res Sixth ws 2 s Maple.
Lock Henry, butcher; res nw cor Eighth and York.
Lock Jacob, sr., laborer; res 289 Hampshire ns 1 e Twelfth.
LOCK JACOB, meat market, stall 1 ne cor Twelfth and Maine; res Hampshire ns 2 w Thirteenth.
Lock Jacob, farmer and teamster; bds Eighth es 1 s Washington.
Lock Johann, blacksmith, 45 Sixth; bds 289 Hampshire.
Lock Johann Heinrich, teamster; res Eighth es 1 s Washington.
Lock John, farmer and teamster; res Eighth es 1 s Washington.
Lock Louise, widow of Jacob; res State ss 4 e Tenth.
LOCK WILLIAM, meat market stall 4, ne cor Third and Hampshire; res Hampshire ns 3 w Thirteenth.
Lockwood Robert C., saddler, 75 Hampshire; res se cor 7th and Ver.
Lockwood William R., justice of the peace, 134 Hampshire; res se cor Seventh and Vermont.
Lode Franz, cabinet-maker, 95 Jersey; bds Maine ss 1 e Ninth.
Loehr Bernhard, moulder, Front s Delaware; res Wash. ss 9 e 6th.
Logan Mary, (col) widow of Henry; res Chestnut ss 2 e Eighth.
Loges Christian, at mill, n ex Front; res se cor 8th and Jefferson.
Lohaus Bernhart, laborer; res Oak ns 2 w Eleventh.
Lohaus Joseph, harness-maker, 5th n Hamp.; res Broad. 9 w 12th.
Loher Anton, harness-maker, 135 Hamp.; res Vine ss 1 e Eleventh.
Lehmann Hermann, laborer; res Oak ns 1 e Twenty-first.
Lohmeier Hermann G., cooper; res State ns 7 w Ninth, shop in rear.
Lohmer Johann, clerk, ne cor Front and Broadway; bds same.
Lohmeyer Elisabetha, widow of Heinrich; res 8th ws 1 n Madison.
Lohmeyer Ernst D., cooper; res 8th ws 1 n Madison, shop rear.
Lemelino Augustus C., grocer; res 215 Maine ns 8 e Eighth.
Lommers Johann, lard-drawer, n ex Front.
Londin Peter, pattern-maker, 10 Front es n Broadway.
Long Jane, widow of Andrew; res Oak ss 7 e Eleventh.
Long Joseph W., city express; bds Farmers’ Home.
Long Primus, (col) 29 U. S. C. I.; res 42 Fourth.
Long Robert; res Seventh ws 3 n Broadway.
Long Robert, carpenter, rear 19 Fifth; bds Hampshire ss 4 e 8th.
LONGRUS JOHN S., blacksmith, shop 65 Fourth ws 3 n Jersey; res Third es 2 n Delaware.
Lonker Franz, laborer; res 112 Kentucky ss 1 w Eighth.
Lonnemann Gerhart H., laborer; res 62 Seventh es 7 n York.
Lonnemann Martinus, gardener; res Kentucky ss 8 e Eighth.
Lonon Richard, boat-caulker; res Third ws 7 s Vermont, in rear.
Loomis Joseph; res Maiden Lane ns 1 e Fifth.
Lopas Edwin, moulder, Front s Delaware; res sw cor 3d and Ohio.
Lopas Joseph, brick-layer; res sw cor Third and Ohio.
Loper Henry, cooper; res Ninth ws 2 n Vermont.
Lorentz John, teamster, brewery, Twelfth es s Monroe; bds same.
Lorenz Heinrich E., butcher, Maine ns 3 e Seventh; bds 254 Maine.
Lorz Johannes, carpet-weaver, shop and res 123 Ver. ns 2 w Eighth.
Losch Agatha, widow of Sigmond; res 169 Jersey ns 6 w Tenth.
Losch, Valentin, laborer; res 63 Kentucky ns 5 w Sixth.
Lotee Samuel, carpenter; res ne cor Seventh and Broadway.
Lourmar Samuel, laborer; res sw cor Sixteenth and Jersey.
Lovenich William, cap and fur maker, 85 Hampshire; res Tenth es 3 s Hampshire.
Low John, shoemaker, 90 Hamp.; res se cor Fifth and Maiden Lane.
Lowe James. book-keeper, F. & M. Ins. Co. ; res 4th ws 3 s Jersey.
Lowe John, laborer; res ne cor Front and Delaware.
Lower Daniel ; res 12 State ns 1 e Front.
Lowry Jane, widow of Joseph; res sw cor Seventh and Spring.
Lowry Samuel, printer, cor Fourth and Maine; res sw cor Seventh and Spring.
LUBBE ANTON J., dealer in dry goods, groceries and produce, nw cor Eighth and Hampshire; res same.
LUBBE BERNARD, dealer in dry goods and groceries, 5 Front n Vermont; res same.
Lubbe Clemens, farmer; res Broadway ns 6 w Twelfth.
Lubbert Friedrich Wilhelm, tailor; res Washington ss 2 w Eighth.
Lubering Ludwig, stone-mason; res 111 Seventh ws 3 n State.
Lubker Heinrich, laborer; res se cor Ninth and State.
Lubker Peter H., laborer, 95 Jersey; res se cor Ninth and State.
Lubker Wilhelm, laborer; res se cor Ninth and State.
Lueke Heinrich, laborer; res 11 Madison ns 1 e Seventh.
Lueken Johann B., laborer; res 97 Ohio ns 3 w Seventh.
Luger Joseph, laborer; bds 173 Jersey ns 5 w Tenth.
Lugering Bernhard, cooper; res sw cor Thirteenth and Vermont.
Lugering Hermann, laborer; res sw cor Thirteenth and Vermont.
Lugering Johann G., laborer; res Eleventh ws 3 n Vermont.
Lugenball Johann; res Fifth ws 4 n Kentncky.
Luking Heinrich, carpenter, cor Ninth and Hampshire; res Tenth ws 2 n Jersey.
Luking Hermann, stone-mason; res 108 Ohio ss 2 e Seventh.
Lumkins John; bds Vermont House.
Lummer George, shoemaker, 193 Maine; res Walnut alley ns 4 e 6th.
Lundin Peter, pattern-maker; res Ohio ns 4 e Eighth.
LUTHER ADAM L., proprietor M. X. 8. brewery and family grocery, ne cor Fifth and Oak; res same.
LUTHER J. & CO., (M. Durrstein), proprietors Washington brewery, se cor Sixth and State.
Luther Jacob, firm of J. L. & Co.; res Sixth es 2 s State.
Lutkenholter Philipp, lab., C. B. & Q. depot; res cor 7th and Mad.
Luttenberger Charles, cooper; res 30 Seventh es 3 n Maine.
Luttenberger George, saddler, 5th ws 2 n Hamp.; res Jer. ns 3 w 8th.
Luttenberger Margaretha, widow of Carl; res 30 Seventh es 4 n Maine.
Lyman Charles W.; res sw cor Fourth and Broadway.
LYMAN JOSEPH, carpenter and builder; res 122 Vermont ss 5 e Seventh, shop in rear.
Lynch Edward, laborer, distillery, s ex Front; res near same.
Lynch James, laborer; res 20 Monroe ss 5 e Seventh.
Lynch Richard, pressman, 38 Fourth; bds 76 Maine.
LYNDS DANIEL E., house and sign painter, grainer, glaizer and paper hanger, and dealer in paper hangings, muslin window shades, paints, oils, &c., 22 Fifth; res nw cor Third and Vermont.
Lyon.George A., clerk, Virginia House; bds same.

%d bloggers like this: