Abbreviations

bds-boards. n ex-northern extension of s ex-southern exension of
bet-between. ns-north side. ss-south side.
(col)-colored. nw-north west. sw-south west.
cor-corner. res-resides and residence. w-west of.
e-east of. n-north of. ws-west side.
es-east side. ne-north east. s-south of.
    se-south east.

C Surnames

Cabbell Mary, widow of John; resides se cor Second and Kentucky.
CADOGAN J.P. & CO., (P.W. Lane & A. Demaree), publishers and proprietors of the Quincy Herald, daily, tri.weekly and weekly newspaper, and book and job printers, sw cor Fourth and Maine.
Cadogan John P., firm of J. P. C. & Co.; res sw cor Third and York.
Cadwaleder Isaac, laborer; res Delaware ns 5 w Fourth.
Cady Mary G., widow of Cyril C.; res 83 Broadway nw cor Sixth.
Caldwell Jacob W., commission merchant; res 82 Maine ss w Fourth.
Caldwell Rebecca, widow of William; res 190 Hamp. ss 5 e Eighth.
Caldwell William, proprietor Centre Mills, merchant miller, se cor Front and Jersey; bds Quincy House.
CALKINS ASA V, foreman planing mill, ne cor Fifth and Ohio; res 35 Kentucky ns 4 w Fourth.
Calkins John W., express clerk, C. B. & Q. depot; bds Ver. ss 1 e 5th.
Callaghan Lorain, eng. wiper, Q. & P. R. R. shop, West Quincy.
Callen Thomas, varnisher; bds nw cor Tenth and Hampshire.
Calnan Jeremiah, machinist T. W. & W. shop; res Third ws 3 s Elm.
Cambas George, cooper, alley s York w Fifth; res 96 4th es 5 n Ken.
Campbell Albert G., (col) laborer; res Chestnut ss 7 w Tenth.
Campbell Hamilton (col) 1 Mo. Inf.; res Elm ns 1 e Thirteenth.
Campbell Jane, widow of Hugh; res 85 Seventh ws 10 s York.
Campbell James, laborer; res Hampshire ss 7 e Ninth.
Campbell James, (col) 1 Mo. Inf.; res Elm ns 1 e Thirteenth.
Campbell James C., harness-maker, 135 Hamp.; res Hamp. ss 7 e 9th.
Campbell John; res Broadway ns 2 w Tenth.
Campbell John, harness-maker, 135 Hamp.; res Hamp. ss 7 e Ninth.
Campbell Maria, widow of Alexander; boarding-house 4th es 4 s York.
Campbell Minerva, (col) widow of Jackson; res 42 Fourth n Maine.
Campbell Octavus (col) 1 Mo. Inf.; res Elm ns 1 e Thirteenth.
Campbell William, saddler, Fifth ws 2 n Hamp.; res Hamp. ss 7 e 9th.
Campion Matthew, blacksmith, C. B. & Q. shop; res Jeff. ss 2 e 6th.
Canlin James, employee C. B. & Q. R. R.; bds Jeff. ss 2 e Seventh.
Cannell George R., agr’l clerk, 77 Maine; res ne cor 7th and Ver.
Cannell Hugh; res 190 Vermont ss 3 e Eleventh.
Cannell Robert H., weigher, Third ws s Hampshire; res 190 Vermont ss 3 e Eleventh.
Carnahan Garrett L., printer, 38 Fourth; bds Adams House.
Carlin Rebecca, widow of William H.; res Hamp. ns 1 w Second.
Carpenter Joseph (col) laborer; res 264 Maine se cor Tenth, in rear.
CARPENTER LEROY, attorney at law and agent Peoria Marine and Fire Insurance Co., 104 Hampshire; res 266 Maine ss 2 e Tenth.
Carpenter Miss Mary A. W., teacher, first primary department, Fifth es s York; bds Jersey ns 3 e Fifth.
Carpenter Salsbury, (col) laborer; res nw cor Third and Delaware.
Carr Isaac, at slaughtering house, Front s Delaware.
Carr James, cook; bds Missouri Home.
Carr Joshua (col) laborer; bds nw cor Spring and Olive.
Carr Moses, fisherman; res Third es 3 s Broadway.
Carr William (col) porter; res Oak ns 3 w Eleventh.
Carroll Arthur, res sw cor Third and Maiden Lane.
Carroll Sarah, widow of Joseph; res York ss 6 e Sixth, in rear.
Carrott Miss Helen A., teacher; res 225 Maine nw cor Ninth.
Carrott Frederick K., boot and shoe manufacturer, 51 Fourth; res 225 Maine nw cor Ninth.
Carson John B., Co. C, 47 Ill. Inf.; res 86 Fifth es 4 s York.
Carter Henry B., iron-moulder ; res sw cor Fifth and Maiden Lane.
Carter John I., clerk St. L. & K. Packet Co., wharf-boat; bds 89 Hampshire.
Carter Michael, laborer; res Walnut alley ns 6 e Sixth.
Carter Rufus, carpenter; res 55 Third ws 5 s Hampshire.
Carter Thomas, miller, cor Front and Broad.; res 2d ws 7 n Broad.
Carter William, carpenter, C. B. & Q. shop; res 12th ws n Hamp.
Cartwright Miss Laura E., landscape painter; res 110 Broadway.
Carus Paul, upholstry clerk, 122 Maine; bds 124 Hamp.
Carvill Patrick, farmer; bds Pennsylvania House.
Cary John. laborer; res 132 Jersey ss 3 e Eighth.
Casey Bartholomew, at C. B. Q. r’d-house; res 62 7th es 6 n York.
Casey Deaglon J.. moulder, Front s Del.; bds 147 Jersey ns 9 e 8th.
Cashman James, laborer; res 263 Maine ns 5 w Eleventh.
Cashman Johanne, widow of Mathew; res 263 Maine ns 5 w 11th.
Cashman John, laborer; works 139 Jersey ns 6 e 8th; bds same.
Cashman John, teamster; res 263 Maine ns 5 w Eleventh.
Cashman Thomas, laborer; res York ns 3 w Eighth.
Cass Ann, widow of Keron; res 34 Maiden Lane ss 3 e Fourth.
Cass Ann, widow of John; res 26 Monroe ss 5 w Eighth.
Cass John, sr.; res 36 Maiden Lane ss 4 e Fourth.
Cassel Mary, widow of Thomas; res Ninth ws 3 n Jersey.
CASSIDY EDWARD JOSEPH, horse-shoeing, shop 32 Sixth es 3 n Hampshire; bds Broadway ns 2 e Seventh.
Cassidy Thomas, laborer; bds northern extension of Front.
Castle Chauncey H., stove foundry clerk, cor Front and Wash.; res Vine ns 1 e Twentieth.
Castle Doria C., carpenter, alley s Maine e Fifth; res se cor Eleventh and Maine.
Castle Edward G., physician; office and res 46 Fifth es s Maine.
CASTLE HENRY A., attorney at law, sw cor Fifth and Maine; res Oak ss 1 e Eighth.
Castle Horatio C., steward Virginia House; bds same.
Castle Timothy H., firm of Collins, Comstock & Co.; res Vine ns 1 e Twentieth.
Castleman George C., healing medium; res 13th ws 3 s Hampshire.
Cather Mary, widow of Richard; res Walnut alley ns 6 e Sixth.
Cather Sarah, widow of Zenas; res Fifth ws 3 n Broadway.
Cather William H., attorney at law; res 159 Hampshire.
Catherall Henry, iron-moulder, Front es s Broadway; res sw cor Second and Maine.
Catlin Isaac; res 222 Maine ss 4 e Eighth.
Causby Samuel, (col) laborer; res Front 2 n Delaware.
Causy Francis, (col) widow of George; res Eighth ws n Linn.
Chaddock Nancy J., widow of William; res York ns 4 w Fifth.
Chamberlain Edwin, carriage trimmer; bds Third ws 5 s Vermont.
Chambers Isaac, (col) laborer. Sycamore ss e Tenth; res same.
Chanibley Charles W., tobacco roller, cor Front and Delaware; res Washington ss 2 w Ninth.
Chandler Thomas, wagon-maker, 45 6th s Hamp.; bds Missouri Home.
Chaney Harriet E., widow of William D.; res Tenth es 2 s Maine.
Chanley Mitchell, machinist; bds 37 Third ws 3 s Vermont.
Channon William H., clerk, agricultural implements, 111 Maine; res Third ws 3 s Ohio.
Channon William B., mail-agent; res Third ws 3 s Ohio.
Chapman Catharine, widow of Thomas; res Chestnut ss 3 w 22d.
Chapman Harriet, widow of William; res Broadway ns 2 w Seventh.
Chapman William M. , produce dealer; res Chestnut ss 3 w 22d.
Charles Clark H., teller, First National Bank; res 80 Broadway ns 2 e Fifth.
Charles Edward B., clerk, land office, 106 Maine: res se cor Eighth and Payson avenue.
CHARLES EDWARD, tailor, shop 52 Fourth nw cor Maine; res Sixth es 3 n York.
Chase Adson, clerk, H. & St. J. R. R. office; res 92 Fourth es 6 s York.
Chatten Alfred, student; res 178 Maine.
CHATTEN BARZILLAI I., city engineer, court house; res 178 Maine.
Chatten Enoch, civil engineer; res 178 Maine.
Chatten William C., carriage-maker, 6th ws s Maine; res 178 Maine.
Chedell Elizabeth, widow of William; res 177 Hampshire.
CHEDELL GEORGE C., proprietor ladies’ refreshment saloon, and dealer in confectionery, foreign and domestic fruits, oysters &c., 177 Hampshire; res, same.
CHERRY DAVID S., dealer in drugs, medicines, paints, oils, fancv goods, &c., 48 Hampshire e Third; res same.
Cherry Louis H., druggist’s clerk, 48 Hampshire e Third; res same.
Chewning Cordelia A., widow of Granville P.; res 171 Hampshire.
CHICAGO, BURLINGTON & QUINCY RAILROAD, passenger depot and ticket office, Front foot Vermont, freight house and office, foot Spring, machine shop and round house, foot Oak.
Childers David, clerk; res Fifth es 2 n Spruce.
Christian Alexander, (col) at slaughter house, Front s Delaware ; res Front s Delaware.
Cliristian Wilhelm, laborer, ne cor Sixth and State; bds 238 Maine ss 2 e Ninth.
Christianer Harry H., watchmaker, 113 Maine; bds Tremont House.
Church Benjamin F., butcher; bds 48 Seventh es 5 s Maine.
CHURCH CLARK B., dealer in groceries and provisions, Fourth ws 2 s Maine; res 51 Jersey ns 2 e Third.
Church Homer K., plasterer; bds 48 Seventh es 5 s Maine.
CHURCH SAMUEL P., fire and life insurance agent, and dealer in land and real estate, 93 Maine; res 53 Jersey ns 3 e Third.
Cisney Henrv, (col) U. S. A.; res Eighth ws n Linn.
Cissna Ewing, saddler, Fifth es 4 n Hampshire; bds Third es 2 s Ver.
CLAFLIN HEBERN, cancer and consumption physician, 106 Maine; res se cor Fourth and Elm.
Clark Almarinda, widow of James C.; res se cor Third and Broadway.
Clark Andrew, laborer; res Oak ss 2 w Fifth.
Clark Clarissa, widow of William H.; res Third es 2 s State.
Clark Doris, widow of Charles; res Keyes’ alley ns 3 e Third.
Clark James; res 110 Broadway ns 3 w Eighth.
Clark James, driver, American Express; res 41 Jersey 2 w Third.
Clark James H.; res 110 Broadway ns 3 w Eighth.
Clark John O., iron-moulder; res Third es 2 s State.
Clark Joseph, blacksmith, Jersey ss 3 e Fifth ; res Ken. ns 6 w Sixth.
Clark Mary, widow of Mathew; res 22 State ns 4 w Third.
Clark Mary, (col) widow of Henry; res Twelfth es 3 n Vine.
Clark Matthew, at livery, 73 Maine; res 22 State ns 4 w Third.
Clark Peter W., iron-moulder, Front s Delaware ; res State ns 4 w 3d.
Clark Patrick, laborer; res 26 Ohio ss 1 e Third.
Clark Simion, boatman ; res se cor Fourth and State.
Clark Simion, (col) Co. F, 38 U. S.; res 126 Third es 1 n Delaware.
Clark Terrence A., stonemason; res Twelfth ws 2 n Vermont.
Clark Thomas. laborer; bds 36 Ohio ss 2 w Fourth.
Clark Thomas P., engineer, Q. & P. R. R.; res State ns 3 w Third.
Clark William, miller, s ex Front; res se cor Third and Ohio.
Clark William, teamster; res Oak ss 2 w Fifth.
Clark William H., driver, American Express; res 41 Jer. 2 w Third.
Claus Heinrich, laborer, ferry boat; res Keyes’ allev ss 1 w Third.
Clay Henry, (col.) boatman; res Ohio ns 4 e Fourth.
Clay William, (col) laborer; res Eighth ws n Linn.
Clayton William O., saddler, 75 Hampshire; bds ne cor 3d and Ver.
Cleage John H.; res Jersey ns 4 e Sixth.
Cleage Thomas A.; res Jersey ns 4 e Sixth.
Clemence John, clerk, Q. & P. R. R. office; bds 32 State ns e Third.
Cleveland Catharine W., widow of John ; res Third ws 5 s York.
Clifford Charles. butcher; bds ne cor Third and Vermont.
Clifford Richard, engineer; res Sixth es 3 s Kentucky.
CLINE WILLIAM N., president Farmers’ & Merchants’ Insurance Company, ne cor Fourth and Hampshire; res Broadway ns 2 e 8th.
Clowes Mrs. Gertrude M.; res Kentucky ss 2 e Third.
Clucas Samuel, carpenter, Q. & P. R. R., West Quincy.
Coalman Agnes, (col’) widow of Richard; res Oak ns 2 e Tenth.
Cochelendy Hiram A., moulder, Front s Delaware; res se cor Fifth and Maiden Lane.
COCHRAN ALEXANDER, dealer in wooden pumps; bds Farmers’ House.
Cochran Robert, fruit, traveling agent; bds Farmers’ House.
Cochran Samuel, laborer; res ne cor Front and Delaware.
Cochrane Morris, bar-tender, Quincy House; bds same.
Coder Lewis B., laborer; res ne cor Fifth and Cherry.
Cody Thomas, laborer, gas works; bds 147 Jersey ns 9 e Eighth.
Coffey Elias, laborer; res Tenth ws 1 n Linn.
Coffman Moses, grocery clerk, 133 Hamp.; res 47 Ver. ns 2 e Third.
Coger Mrs. Cynthia, (col); res 59 Third ws 6 n Maine.
Cohen Gustav, clothing clerk, 87 Hampshire; bds 124 Hampshire.
Cohen Simeon P.; res 90 Vermont ss 3 e Fifth.
Cohn Samuel, book-keeper, 150 Hamp.; res 199 Maine ns 3 w 8th.
Cohn Samuel, clothing clerk, 37 Fourth; res Fifth es n York.
Colburn James ; res 80 York ss 3 e Fifth.
Colburn John W.; rei 80 York ss 3 e Fifth.
Colby Rowland A.; res ne cor Spring and Olive.
Coles Robert C., book-keeper, pork house, Front n R. R. depot; res Fifth es 2 n Cherry.
Coller Egbert, agent; bds Hampshire ns 4 w Third.
COLLINS, COMSTOCK & CO., (F.C., A.C., & T.H. Castle, E. Comstock, C.H. Winn), proprietors Phoenix Stove Works, Front foot Washington, and manufacturers tin, copper and sheet-iron ware, and dealers in stoves and tinners’ stock, 37 Fifth.
Collins Frederick, firm of C., Comstock & Co. ; res se cor Eighteenth and Maine.
Collins Frederick G.; res 78 Maine ss w Fourth.
Collins James, at coal yard, cor Front and Broadway; bds 54 Hamp.
Collins John, sr., rag dealer; res Payson avenue ss 2 w Fourth.
Collins John, jr., rag dealer; res Payson avenue ss 2 w Fourth.
Collins Margaret, widow of Patrick; res 23 Sixth ws 7 s Vermont, in rear.
Collins Sally N., (col) widow of Albert; res Seventh ws 3 s Jersey.
Collins Thomas H.; res Maiden Lane ns 4 w Fourth.
Collins William A., at pork house, e 3d n Hamp.; bds 61 Hampshire.
Collins William M., book-keeper, sw cor Front and Delaware; res Maiden Lane ns 4 w Fourth.
Collins William R., firm of Battell & C.; bds nw cor 4th and York.
Combs Aaron B., fireman, C. B. Q. R. R.; res 53 Seventh ws 7 n York.
Combs Aaron B., stock dealer; res Ohio ss 3 e Ninth.
Combs George. (col) Co. G, 56 U. S. C. I.; res Eighth ws n Linn.
Combs James W., clerk, hats and caps, 85 Hamp.; bds 167 Maine.
Combs Levina, widow of Hugh; res 131 York ns 4 e 7th, in rear.
Combs Sarah, widow of Isaac; res Twelfth es 1 n Vermont.
Comstock Allen, firm of Collins, C. & Co.; res 49 York ns 2 e Third.
Comstock Enoch, firm of Collins, C. & Co.: res 52 Jersey ss 3 w Fourth.
Comstock George H., foreman, foundry, Front s Delaware; res 49 York ns 2 e Third.
Concklin Robert W., dlr. clothing. &c., 99 Hamp.; bds Adams House.
Condle Catharine, widow of James; res 8th ws 5 s Maine, in rear.
Conley John A., carpenter, H. & S. J. R. R.; res alley s York 1 w Third ns.
Conneley Mary, widow of John; res Oak ns 3 w Nineteenth.
Conneley Pollv, (col) widow of Aaron ; res Twelfth es 3 n Elm.
Connell John, laborer; res Jersey ss 2 e Tenth.
Conner James, stone-mason, res 118 Jersey ss 5 e Seventh.
Conner John, laborer; res Jersey ns 6 e Tenth.
Conners Thomas, laborer; res Tenth es 4 s Maine.
Connorv John, teamster; bds 139 Jersey ns 6 e Eighth.
CONRAD REV. CHARLES EDWARD, pastor of Zion’s Church, Evangelical, and eclectic physician and surgeon; office and res Ninth ws 1 n Payson avenue.
Conry Thomas, laborer; res 23 Seventh ws 6 n Spring.
Conyers Enoch G.. grocery clerk, Third es 2 n Ohio; res ne cor Third and Ohio.
Conyers John, grocer, Third es 2 n Ohio; res ne cor Third and Ohio.
Conyers John T., pilot, ferry boat; res 23 Ohio ns 2 e Third.
Conyers William H., clerk, post-office, 150 Maine; bds 163 Maine.
Cook Erastus A., at pork house, Front n R. R. depot ; res ne cor Spring and Olive.
Cook George H., at pork house, Front n R. R. depot; res cor Spring and Olive.
COOK JAMES J., wagon manufacturer, Fifth es 2 n Maiden Lane; res Kentucky ss 3 e Fourth.
Cook James G., mechanic; bds 23 Third ws 2 n Vermont.
Cook Louis, forman, tobacco, cor Fifth and Jersey; bds 48 Seventh es 3 n Jersey.
COOK LUTHER H., dealer in millinery and fancy goods, 46 Fourth res York ns 4 w Third.
COOK MRS. L. H., milliner and manufacturer of ladies’ and children’s garments, 46 Fourth; res York ns 4 w Third.
Cook Nicholas, firm of Miller & C.; res 127 Maine.
Cook Reynard, machinists, 67 Fifth ws 2 s Jer.; res Broad. ss 1 e 10th.
Cook Ziba A., farmer ; res ne cor Spring and Olive.
Coolidge James C., T. W. & W. route agent; bds Ken. ns 3 w 4th.
Coon Levi, general agent, Farmers’ & Merchants’ Insurance Co.; bds 57 York ns 1 w Fourth.
Cooper David, Co. F, 146 Ill. Inf.; res Oak ss 2 w Seventh.
COOPER ELIJAH MASON, agent, American and United States Express Companies, 43 Fourth; bds 120 Vermont ss 4 e Seventh.
Cope Dawsey, feather renovator; res Fourth ws 2 n Maple.
Cope George, grocer; res 90 York ss 7 w Sixth.
CORBETT REV. SIDNEY, rector of St. John’s Church, Episcopal; res ne cor Sixth and Oak.
Corcoran Thomas, clerk, C. B. & Q. freight office; res 34 Broadway ns 6 w Third.
Cordell George W.; res Broadway ss 4 e Twenty-sixth, East Quincy.
CORLEY WILLIAM H., Superintendent Quincy Gas Light & Coke Companies’ works, sw cor Ninth and Jersey; res 315 Maine ns 4 e Twelfth.
Corliss Gardner T., cancer phys., 106 Maine; res ne cor 4th and Elm.
Cormack James, dry goods clerk, 40 Fourth; bds Quincy House.
Cormant Victor L., writing teacher; res Sixth ws s Jersey.
Cornelius Gustav P., cigar-maker; bds 173 Jersey ns 5 w Tenth.
Corrill John W., sawyer, Front es s Delaware; res 17 State ss 3 e 3d.
Corrill Margaret, widow of John ; res alley w 4th bet State and Ohio.
Corer Margaret, widow of Nathan; res basement se cor 5th and Maine.
Costello Michael, at C. B. & Q. freight-house; res sw cor 3d and Elm.
Cotter James, at livery, 149 Hampshire; bds Farmers’ House.
Cotter James, cook, Quincy House.
Cotter Michael, laborer; res alley n Oak bet Sixth and Seventh.
Coughlin Jeremiah, stone-mason; res 134 Jer. ss 4 e 8th, in rear.
Covert William W., saddler, 109 Hamp.; bds Farmers’ Home.
COX HARRY, attorney at law, real estate agent and notary public, 104 Hampshire; res Twelfth ws n Chestnut.
Cox John C.; res Twelfth ws n Chestnut.
COX WILLIAM H., bricklayer and builder; res Kentucky ss 2 e Tenth.
Cox Rowland law student, ss cor Fifth and Maine; res Twelfth ws n Chesnut.
Coyan Addison, carpenter; res nw cor Sixth and Vine.
Coyle Antony, laborer; res 84 Kentucky ss 5 w Seventh.
Coyle Barnev, iron-moulder, Front s Del.; res 84 Ken. ss 5 w 7th.
Coyle John, laborer, C. B. & Q. shop; res Vine ns 2 w Sixth.
Crafton Hugh; res Second es 2 n Hampshire.
Craig Charles G., blacksmith, 67 Fifth ws s Jersey; res 19 Sixth ws 5 s Vermont.
Craig Mrs. F. Jane, seamstress; res ne cor Sixth and Kentucky.
CRAIG JOHN, eye, ear and chronic disease infirmary, 39 Fifth; bds sw cor Fifth and Vermont.
Craig John S., tobacco-worker, cor Fifth and Jersey; res ne cor Sixth and Kentucky.
Craig William, blacksmith helper; res Olive es 4 n Oak.
Cramer Charles, rectifier, &c., 38 Front; res Maine ss 3 w Second.
Cramer Henry, cabinet-maker, cor Tenth and Broadway; res Walnut alley ns 3 Seventh.
Cramer Henry, rope-maker, Vine ns 2 w 21st; bds Vine ss 1 e 18th.
Cramer William, distiller; res Fifth ws 6 n Vine.
Craw Miss Helen M., school, cor 7th and Ver.; bds 4th ws 3 n Broad.
Crawford William A., conductor, T. W, & W. R’y.; bds Tremont House.
Crawford William B., dry goods clerk, 89 Hampshire; bds Hampshire ns 4 w Third.
Creen William express messenger, 43 Fourth.
Cress William, fireman, C. B. & Q. R. R.; res 36 Broad. ns 5 w 3d.
Crew James E., carpenter; res 269 Hampshire ss 2 e Eleventh.
Crewdson Lycurgus J., dry goods clerk, 39 Fifth; bds 63 Hampshire w Fourth.
Crigler Aaron J., grocery clerk, 86 Maine; res 4th es 2 n State.
Crist Jacob H., blacksmith, 32 Sixth es 3 n Hamp.; bds Farm. Home.
Crocker Mrs. Anna M., widow of Joseph; res 10th es 2 n Spring.
CROCKETT & CO., (J. C. & W. Morris), proprietors Farmers’ Mills, manufacturers, wholesale and retail dealers in wheat, buckwheat, and rye flour, rye and corn meal, Rogers’ self-rising flour, feed, &c., 28 and 29 Fourth ws n Hampshire.
Crockett John, firm of C. & Co.; res ss 4 e Fifth.
Crockett Miss Margaret M., teacher, Payson avenue ns e Eighth; res Vermont ss 4 e Fifth.
Cronen John, foreman, Q. & P. R. R. depot; bds West Quincy.
Crowninger George R., clerk C. B. & Q. eating house; res ne cor Third and Maiden Lane.
Cronk George W., city express; res York ss 4 e Sixth.
Crook Robert H., saddler, 75 Hampshire; bds Adams House.
Cross Andrew, bell-hanger; res 192 Hampshire ss 7 e Eighth.
Crough Michael, laborer; res Elm ss 2 w Sixth.
Crough William, drayman; res nw cor Sixth and Vine.
CROUSE M. & M., wholesale and retail dealers in hoo[ skirts, Corsets, fancy goods, &c., 169 Maine.
Crouse Max, firm of M. & M. C.; rooms l69 Maine.
Crouse Morris, firm of M. &- M. C.; rooms 169 Maine.
Crowner John D. jr., saloon, 89 Maine; bds Virginia House.
CRUTCHER & FOX, (T. C. & T. L. F.), wholesale Bond retail dealers in dry goods and notions, 81 Hampshire.
Crutcher Thomas, firm of C. & Fox; res nw cor Third and Jersey.
Cruttenden Jeremiah Smith, clerk, mill Front n Hampshire; res Twelfth ws 2 n Maine.
Culbert Henry T., foreman news-room Whig and Republican office, 38 Fourth; bds Adams House.
Culbertson Catherine, widow of Alexander; res Hamp. Ss 7 w Ninth
Cummans Michael, teamster, 165, bds 177 Hampshire.
Cunningham William, printer, bds 9 Fifth sw cor Vermont.
Curren Patrick, laborer; res Jersey ss 4 w Eighth.
Currv James H., cooper, cor Vine and Olive; res 185 Jer. ns 4 e 10th.
Curry John, fireman, C. B. & Q. R. R.; bds Third ws 5 s Vermont.
Curry Patrick, laborer; res Spring ns 2 w Fifth.
CURTIS C. H. & CO., (D. Bush), proprietors of distillery, southern extension of Front.
Curtis Charles H., firm C. H. C. & Co.; res 23 State ss w Fourth.
Curtis Charles L., firm of Gale & C.; bds 87 Hampshire.
Curtis DeWitt H., book-keeper, distillery, s ex Front; res 23 State ss w Fourth.
Curtis Walter, boat-caulker; res Keyes al. ns 2 Third, in rear.
CUSACK & AUMANN, (F. F. C. & C. A.), merchant tailors and dealers in gents’ furnishing goods, 107 Maine.
Cusack Francis Farrell, firm of C. & Aumann; res 107 Maine.
Cuyler Walter F.. engineer C. B. & Q. R. R.; res 5th ws 5 n Broad.

%d bloggers like this: